Privacy

There are instances where Zapi requests information about you to provide you with a service or information. Any personal data will be treated by Zapi, as the holder and manager of data treatment, in full compliance with Law n. 196/2003 “Personal data protection Code”.
This page is intended to provide you with information on the data treatment system provided by Zapi. Please read this page before providing your personal information.

Purpose of data treatment

You can visit this web site without disclosing your personal personally identifiable data.
The only information we collect and store during normal web site usage is the name of your Internet service provider, the browser you are using, the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests.
We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal Web site usage, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, or phone number.
You are not required to provide such personal information as a condition of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you a service at your request. Depending upon the type of request, the purpose of data treatment shall be:

1. to provide, upon your explicit consent, commercial and/or promotional information and send advertising material about products, services and other activities of Zapi;
2. to answer your request about Zapi products and services.

Methods of data treatment

The data for each of the above-mentioned purposes will be handled on paper and by automated means.

Entities that may be informed of your data

Your personal data, can be handled by employees assigned to the data handling procedure, even outside collaborators, assigned to the management of the Service requested and the marketing activities included therein, and by the Holder of the data handling.

Data communication and distribution

Your personal data will be treated by Zapi and will not be divulged to third-party entities.

Children

Information about under 18 years old people must be provided by their parents or legal representatives.

Holder and Manager of data treatment

The Holder and Manager of the data handling is Zapi S.p.A, Terza Strada, 12 (z.i.) 35026 Conselve (Pd) – Italy.

Rights of data subject

According to the art.7 of the Code, a data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

Data subject shall have the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.
According to art. 7 of the Code, you may enforce your rights and ask the complete list of the data treatment Managers by sending an email to info@zapi.it or by a letter addressed to Zapi S.p.a., Terza Strada, 12 (z.i.) 35026 Conselve (Pd) – Italy.

Access and modification of your personal data

At any time, you may request modification or complete elimination of your personal information, by sending an email to info@zapi.it or by a letter addressed to Zapi S.p.A.,
Terza Strada, 12 (z.i.) 35026 Conseve (Pd) – Italy.